Deepfakes and Democracy: The Case for Federal Legislation Regulating Political AI
[…] This definition disregards the possibility of audio or image deceptive AI, a gap which could easily be exploited. Subsection B of the law has further come under fire due to First Amendment concerns. In Ex parte Stafford, the Court of Criminal Appeals in Texas ruled that the statute was not “narrowly tailored” enough and therefore unconstitutional since it could encroach on forms of protected political speech [15].
Minnesota is relatively more recent in creating AI legislation, adding § 609.771 in its 2024 Statutes. The law criminalizes the dissemination of a deepfake with “the intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election” if “the person knows or acts with reckless disregard about whether the item being disseminated is a deep fake” [16].