Deepfakes and Democracy: The Case for Federal Legislation Regulating Political AI
[…] Free speech protections may be an obstacle when it comes to passing legislation on AI, but the need for these laws is still urgent. Eighteen states have released laws responding to ‘deceptive’ and ‘manipulated’ media’s potential to interfere with elections, manipulate voters, and wrongly defame candidates [10]. These laws vary in their definitions, punishments, and effectiveness; examining them in greater detail reveals the strengths and shortcomings of the current legal landscape.
California Election Code § 20010 was amended in both 2019 and 2022 to combat the use of deepfakes and AI for purposes of interfering with political elections. The statute criminalizes the distribution of materially deceptive audio or visual media with “actual malice” and “the intent to injure the candidate’s reputation or to deceive a voter into voting for or against the candidate” [11]. However, this prohibition does not apply if the communication is accompanied by a disclaimer which acknowledges that the media has been manipulated.