Deepfakes and Democracy: The Case for Federal Legislation Regulating Political AI
[…] Sullivan [13], the law makes it clear that only intentionally harmful falsehoods fall under its reach. Moreover, the law makes explicit exemptions for satire and parody, allowing humorous political interpretations to continue in AI form. While the section is a proactive measure, it leaves ambiguity that ultimately could lead to misinterpretation.
Another one of the first states to regulate political AI, Texas Election Code Chapter 225 includes a section focused on political deepfake videos. Amended in 2019, § 255.004 makes it a Class A misdemeanor to publish and distribute a deepfake video thirty days prior to an election with “intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election” [14]. Texas defines deepfake videos as “created with the intent to deceive, [a video] that appears to depict a real person performing an action that did not occur in reality.” This definition disregards the possibility of audio or image deceptive AI, a gap which could easily be exploited. Subsection B of the law has further come under fire due to First Amendment concerns.